Supplementary evidence preview · Small Agent Stack

Back to the main guide

Equal project age.
Different responsibilities.

Compare public activity from each repository’s beginning, rather than giving both the same calendar window. The first 285 days are observed for both. The older repository’s additional history stays visible, but is not an equal-age comparison.

Activity, not a reliability ranking. Equal ages remove one distortion, not all of them. We do not know active installations, attempted upgrades, failure rates or operator hours. These charts cannot establish that one product is more dependable.

OpenClaw

Repository created 2025-11-24
Earliest retained non-prerelease GitHub release: 2025-11-25
Equal-age window ends 2026-09-04 (inclusive)
Full observed span: 285 calendar days

Pi

Repository created 2025-08-09
Earliest retained non-prerelease GitHub release: 2025-12-02
Equal-age window ends 2026-05-20 (inclusive)
Full observed span: 392 calendar days

OpenClaw · solid rustPi · dashed greenGrey region: beyond the shared 285-day window

Non-prerelease releases published

Non-prerelease releases published Cumulative counts since repository creation, on a shared linear scale starting at zero. Both projects have observations through day 285. The shaded region has only the older repository’s observations. Exact values and dates are in the data table below. Older repo only 0 100 200 300 400 0 60 120 180 240 300 360 420 Days since repository creation OpenClaw, day 0: 0; through 2025-11-24 exclusive OpenClaw, day 30: 9; through 2025-12-24 exclusive OpenClaw, day 60: 29; through 2026-01-23 exclusive OpenClaw, day 90: 46; through 2026-02-22 exclusive OpenClaw, day 120: 60; through 2026-03-24 exclusive OpenClaw, day 150: 76; through 2026-04-23 exclusive OpenClaw, day 180: 94; through 2026-05-23 exclusive OpenClaw, day 210: 103; through 2026-06-22 exclusive OpenClaw, day 240: 106; through 2026-07-22 exclusive OpenClaw, day 270: 110; through 2026-08-21 exclusive OpenClaw, day 285: 113; through 2026-09-05 exclusive Pi, day 0: 0; through 2025-08-09 exclusive Pi, day 30: 0; through 2025-09-08 exclusive Pi, day 60: 0; through 2025-10-08 exclusive Pi, day 90: 0; through 2025-11-07 exclusive Pi, day 120: 17; through 2025-12-07 exclusive Pi, day 150: 91; through 2026-01-06 exclusive Pi, day 180: 141; through 2026-02-05 exclusive Pi, day 210: 167; through 2026-03-07 exclusive Pi, day 240: 185; through 2026-04-06 exclusive Pi, day 270: 212; through 2026-05-06 exclusive Pi, day 285: 220; through 2026-05-21 exclusive Pi, day 300: 226; through 2026-06-05 exclusive Pi, day 330: 241; through 2026-07-05 exclusive Pi, day 360: 252; through 2026-08-04 exclusive Pi, day 390: 257; through 2026-09-03 exclusive Pi, day 392: 258; through 2026-09-05 exclusive
Currently retained, published GitHub releases excluding drafts and prereleases. More releases do not mean more reliability.

All issue reports opened

All issue reports opened Cumulative counts since repository creation, on a shared linear scale starting at zero. Both projects have observations through day 285. The shaded region has only the older repository’s observations. Exact values and dates are in the data table below. Older repo only 0 20,000 40,000 60,000 80,000 0 60 120 180 240 300 360 420 Days since repository creation OpenClaw, day 0: 0; through 2025-11-24 exclusive OpenClaw, day 30: 28; through 2025-12-24 exclusive OpenClaw, day 60: 496; through 2026-01-23 exclusive OpenClaw, day 90: 10,628; through 2026-02-22 exclusive OpenClaw, day 120: 22,012; through 2026-03-24 exclusive OpenClaw, day 150: 30,559; through 2026-04-23 exclusive OpenClaw, day 180: 37,212; through 2026-05-23 exclusive OpenClaw, day 210: 40,304; through 2026-06-22 exclusive OpenClaw, day 240: 44,462; through 2026-07-22 exclusive OpenClaw, day 270: 47,745; through 2026-08-21 exclusive OpenClaw, day 285: 51,140; through 2026-09-05 exclusive Pi, day 0: 0; through 2025-08-09 exclusive Pi, day 30: 0; through 2025-09-08 exclusive Pi, day 60: 0; through 2025-10-08 exclusive Pi, day 90: 0; through 2025-11-07 exclusive Pi, day 120: 85; through 2025-12-07 exclusive Pi, day 150: 225; through 2026-01-06 exclusive Pi, day 180: 566; through 2026-02-05 exclusive Pi, day 210: 785; through 2026-03-07 exclusive Pi, day 240: 1,407; through 2026-04-06 exclusive Pi, day 270: 2,383; through 2026-05-06 exclusive Pi, day 285: 2,825; through 2026-05-21 exclusive Pi, day 300: 3,217; through 2026-06-05 exclusive Pi, day 330: 3,855; through 2026-07-05 exclusive Pi, day 360: 4,684; through 2026-08-04 exclusive Pi, day 390: 5,688; through 2026-09-03 exclusive Pi, day 392: 5,777; through 2026-09-05 exclusive
Open and closed issues; pull requests excluded. Reporting volume is not the number of broken installations.

Reports currently labelled bug

Reports currently labelled bug Cumulative counts since repository creation, on a shared linear scale starting at zero. Both projects have observations through day 285. The shaded region has only the older repository’s observations. Exact values and dates are in the data table below. Older repo only 0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 0 60 120 180 240 300 360 420 Days since repository creation OpenClaw, day 0: 0; through 2025-11-24 exclusive OpenClaw, day 30: 3; through 2025-12-24 exclusive OpenClaw, day 60: 269; through 2026-01-23 exclusive OpenClaw, day 90: 4,784; through 2026-02-22 exclusive OpenClaw, day 120: 7,646; through 2026-03-24 exclusive OpenClaw, day 150: 9,644; through 2026-04-23 exclusive OpenClaw, day 180: 11,039; through 2026-05-23 exclusive OpenClaw, day 210: 11,594; through 2026-06-22 exclusive OpenClaw, day 240: 12,350; through 2026-07-22 exclusive OpenClaw, day 270: 13,159; through 2026-08-21 exclusive OpenClaw, day 285: 14,315; through 2026-09-05 exclusive Pi, day 0: 0; through 2025-08-09 exclusive Pi, day 30: 0; through 2025-09-08 exclusive Pi, day 60: 0; through 2025-10-08 exclusive Pi, day 90: 0; through 2025-11-07 exclusive Pi, day 120: 1; through 2025-12-07 exclusive Pi, day 150: 16; through 2026-01-06 exclusive Pi, day 180: 81; through 2026-02-05 exclusive Pi, day 210: 142; through 2026-03-07 exclusive Pi, day 240: 328; through 2026-04-06 exclusive Pi, day 270: 693; through 2026-05-06 exclusive Pi, day 285: 864; through 2026-05-21 exclusive Pi, day 300: 1,004; through 2026-06-05 exclusive Pi, day 330: 1,203; through 2026-07-05 exclusive Pi, day 360: 1,415; through 2026-08-04 exclusive Pi, day 390: 1,636; through 2026-09-03 exclusive Pi, day 392: 1,655; through 2026-09-05 exclusive
Issues created in each window that carry the bug label now. Historical label states are not reconstructed.

Update / upgrade bug reports

Update / upgrade bug reports Cumulative counts since repository creation, on a shared linear scale starting at zero. Both projects have observations through day 285. The shaded region has only the older repository’s observations. Exact values and dates are in the data table below. Older repo only 0 200 400 600 800 0 60 120 180 240 300 360 420 Days since repository creation OpenClaw, day 0: 0; through 2025-11-24 exclusive OpenClaw, day 30: 0; through 2025-12-24 exclusive OpenClaw, day 60: 5; through 2026-01-23 exclusive OpenClaw, day 90: 141; through 2026-02-22 exclusive OpenClaw, day 120: 272; through 2026-03-24 exclusive OpenClaw, day 150: 397; through 2026-04-23 exclusive OpenClaw, day 180: 505; through 2026-05-23 exclusive OpenClaw, day 210: 537; through 2026-06-22 exclusive OpenClaw, day 240: 564; through 2026-07-22 exclusive OpenClaw, day 270: 595; through 2026-08-21 exclusive OpenClaw, day 285: 641; through 2026-09-05 exclusive Pi, day 0: 0; through 2025-08-09 exclusive Pi, day 30: 0; through 2025-09-08 exclusive Pi, day 60: 0; through 2025-10-08 exclusive Pi, day 90: 0; through 2025-11-07 exclusive Pi, day 120: 0; through 2025-12-07 exclusive Pi, day 150: 0; through 2026-01-06 exclusive Pi, day 180: 2; through 2026-02-05 exclusive Pi, day 210: 3; through 2026-03-07 exclusive Pi, day 240: 6; through 2026-04-06 exclusive Pi, day 270: 18; through 2026-05-06 exclusive Pi, day 285: 34; through 2026-05-21 exclusive Pi, day 300: 43; through 2026-06-05 exclusive Pi, day 330: 51; through 2026-07-05 exclusive Pi, day 360: 60; through 2026-08-04 exclusive Pi, day 390: 68; through 2026-09-03 exclusive Pi, day 392: 68; through 2026-09-05 exclusive
Currently bug-labelled issues with update or upgrade in the title. This misses failures described only in the body.

Update / upgrade share of bug reports

Share of bug-labelled reports in each repository’s first 285 days OpenClaw · 4.48% Pi · 3.94%
First 285 days for both. Percentage of reports, not users or upgrades. Full 0–100% scale; differing labels and reporting practices still matter.

Audience now — not age-aligned

Current GitHub stars, not historical audience or active users OpenClaw · 388,952 stars Pi · 102,083 stars
Current metadata snapshot at unequal repository ages. Historical star counts were not collected, so stars are not used to normalise the age-aligned reports. Compare star growth on Star History ↗. That live, third-party chart uses calendar dates, not aligned project ages, and is not part of this fixed snapshot.

The same first 285 days

Counts available at capture, grouped by creation or publication date. Links reproduce the issue queries; release links show the upstream release lists.
MeasureOpenClawPi
Non-prerelease releases113220
All issue reports opened51,1402,825
Reports currently labelled bug14,315864
Update / upgrade bug reports64134

Check the choice of starting point

Counting from each repository’s earliest retained non-prerelease GitHub release instead gives a shared 277-day window. This excludes history before each first retained release, but still does not establish a public launch date. Earliest retained tags in this snapshot: OpenClaw: v0.1.1, Pi: v0.12.0. Neither starting point controls for audience or scope.

Starting-point sensitivity check, not the series plotted above. Source queries are included in the JSON snapshot.
MeasureOpenClawPi
Starting date2025-11-252025-12-02
End date (exclusive)2026-08-292026-09-05
Non-prerelease releases110258
All issue reports opened49,3615,716
Reports currently labelled bug13,8321,654
Update / upgrade bug reports61968
Update / upgrade share of bug reports4.48%4.11%

What changed in the surrounding ecosystem?

The components matter as well as the core. These dates help locate the emerging alternatives, but repository creation is not proof that a particular feature was usable then.

Pi Livecraft and TelePi have their own issues, dependencies and maintenance work. They are not included in Pi’s core-repository counts. A fair comparison of complete setups must also measure those components and the work of assembling them.

How to read this fairly

All plotted counts and dates
Cumulative counts; end dates are exclusive. Day zero denotes an empty interval.
ProjectAge (days)End exclusiveReleasesIssuesBug-labelledUpdate/upgrade bugs
OpenClaw02025-11-240000
OpenClaw302025-12-2492830
OpenClaw602026-01-23294962695
OpenClaw902026-02-2246106284784141
OpenClaw1202026-03-2460220127646272
OpenClaw1502026-04-2376305599644397
OpenClaw1802026-05-23943721211039505
OpenClaw2102026-06-221034030411594537
OpenClaw2402026-07-221064446212350564
OpenClaw2702026-08-211104774513159595
OpenClaw2852026-09-051135114014315641
Pi02025-08-090000
Pi302025-09-080000
Pi602025-10-080000
Pi902025-11-070000
Pi1202025-12-07178510
Pi1502026-01-0691225160
Pi1802026-02-05141566812
Pi2102026-03-071677851423
Pi2402026-04-0618514073286
Pi2702026-05-06212238369318
Pi2852026-05-21220282586434
Pi3002026-06-052263217100443
Pi3302026-07-052413855120351
Pi3602026-08-042524684141560
Pi3902026-09-032575688163668
Pi3922026-09-052585777165568